Privacy policy

Privacy policy
Privacy policy2018-09-10T16:54:50+00:00

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies.

Preamble

This policy explains the way we process your information when you visit our websites. The protection of our user’s data is of utmost importance to us.

Our current data protection policy was updated on the 22nd February 2018. We recommend that you regularly stay up to date by checking our current privacy policy online as we may have updated it for legal reasons, or due to new internal procedures.

How personal is your data?

As per the 6th January 1978 French law, referred to as the “Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties”, “Any information relative to a physical person who can be identified, or identifiable either directly, or indirectly by means of an ID number, or one or more pieces of information that can be used for identification purposes.”

If we are unable to identify you with any information you may have provided, this would mean that no personal data was given.

Who is processing your personal data?

The company accountable for processing your personal data is GEST ON LINE SAS based at 151, Rue de la Forge, Salon de Provence, 13300, FRANCE (cf. “Company”).

Email: contact@gestonline.com Telephone: +33 4 90 56 42 33

What type of data is collected, to what end is it used, and for how long?

  • Global Navigation

Overall, you can browse our websites without having to provide any personal data. You are by no means required to provide such information whilst doing so.

However, you may not be able to access certain information or services should you fail to comply upon request.

  • Contact Form

You can get touch with us and ask us any questions you may have by filling out the contact form available on our websites. The fields marked with the “*” symbol are mandatory and must be filled out so that we can respond accordingly. This mandatory data is collected and used so that we can respond to you and is conserved during the necessary time it takes to respond.

For each questionnaire, we would need your consent to use your personal data to send regular newsletters, news updates and sales offers from GEST ON LINE SAS. For this purpose, our Sales and Marketing teams would conserve your data for up to 3 years after your last contact with us.

Who are the recipients of my personal data?

GEST ON LINE and its group partners are the sole recipients of your personal data. User’s personal data is collected and processed by our Marketing, Sales and Administrative teams, as well as members of their hierarchy. Your information, be it individual or aggregated, will never be sent off to a third party.

GEST ON LINE SAS will never sell, nor promote any personal data belonging to users or visitors of our websites.

In cases where GEST ON LINE SAS would be required to send any personal data to third party data handlers for site use statistical studies in order to optimise our websites, your data will be systematically anonymised.

How does GEST ON LINE SAS manage personal data security?

The company strives to protect its user’s personal data in an adequate and appropriate manner, and has taken the necessary precautions to preserve data protection and privacy, notably stopping data from being deformed, damaged or shared by unauthorised personnel.

User Duties

Users must agree that any personal data provided by them on our websites is valid, adequate and up to date. All users are accountable for the data they provide.

All users must commit to not breach any third party’s privacy and personal data protection.

User Rights

As per the 6th January 1978 French law, referred to as the “Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties”, all users are informed that they are entitled to access, modify and delete their personal data. All users have the right to cancel the processing of their personal data.

All users (or their inheritors) can exercise their rights toward GEST ON LINE SAS according to Article 40-1 of the French Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties either by getting in touch via our websites in the “Contacts” or “Contact Us” sections, or by writing to us at: 151, Rue de la Forge, 13300, Salon de Provence, FRANCE. You can also email us at contact@gestonline.com or call us at +33 4 90 56 42 33.

In accordance with our regulations, each request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of signed, valid credentials. The address to which GEST ON LINE SAS is to respond, should also be highlighted in each request. Answers to requests by post may take up to 2 months based on when your request was received.

If you exercise your right of cancelation, the information used to enforce this right will be conserved for up to 3 years starting from the cancelation request date.

This data shall not be used for anything other than the cancelation process – only data strictly regarding the cancelation process will be conserved.

GEST ON LINE SAS informs its users that they can solicit personal data portability regarding themselves and supplied by themselves. A portability application form can be carried out in the same way as an access request, a rectification or a deletion form (see above).

GEST ON LINE SAS would like to remind its users that the right to access can refer to all personal data concerning the requester, whereas the right to portability only concerns personal data supplied by a person and is processed on the grounds of consentment, or a signed contract.

Why does GEST ON LINE SAS use cookies?

  • General information regarding our use of cookies

GEST ONLINE SAS would like to specify to its users and visitors that a cookie is a small file that is designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by a web server or the client’s computer.

Each time you access our websites, a banner will appear at the top of the screen asking you to accept, or refuse the use of cookies. This banner will appear on all devices with internet access i.e. laptops, smartphones, tablets etc.

The cookies we use allow for smoother, optimised navigation on our websites. Cookies help us better understand the profile of each user/visitor and will ultimately provide a better user experience.

You can always refuse to use cookies. In this case, it is important to note that by refusing the use of cookies on our websites, this will alter your user experience and you may be refused access to certain services currently available.

If this is the case, GEST ON LINE SAS will not be held accountable for any decline in navigation smoothness as a result of refusing, deleting or blocking the use of cookies on our websites.

Such consequences cannot constitute any form of damages and therefore shall not constitute any grounds for compensation.

Please note that in order to consent to, or refuse our cookies, you can click on the banner. This banner will not disappear until you have either agreed, refused to consent to cookies, or clicked on an option or service on the website homepage.

It is important to note that if you continue browsing our websites, this will count as if you had consented to the use of our cookies.

The collected personal data is conserved by GEST ON LINE SAS for up to 13 months. This data is not sent to third parties, nor used for anything else.

  • Configuring your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the use of cookies at any moment.

We would like to inform you that your consent is necessary for receiving cookies from third parties that are described as “persistent”. This means they stay on your computer or server until their deletion or their expiry date.

The use and the receipt of such cookies are subject to their own privacy policies. You may check the link below for further details. This family of cookies regroups session cookies (Ex: Google Analytics), as well as social network sharing cookies (Ex: YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Session cookies (also known as transient cookies) are cookies that are erased when the user closes their web browser. They are stored in the temporary memory and are not retained after the browser has been closed. They will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Google Analytics privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics?utm_source=marketingplatform.google.com&utm_medium=et&utm_campaign=marketingplatform.google.com%2Fabout%2Fsupport%2F&hl=en#topic=1008008

Social network sharing cookies are cookies that are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “Like” button on sites where you link your account or engage with content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Three different types of cookie are used on GEST ON LINE SAS’s website.

Privacy policies for LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Google:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies?lang=browser

YouTube: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

All of the above are links not only regarding each company’s privacy policy on cookies, but also how to manage them.

Most internet browsers are configured by default in a way that authorises the sending and receiving cookies. Your browser makes it possible to modify these settings, so you can either fully reject all cookies, or just some depending on the website, or websites depending on the issuer.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies from your computer, or even warn you when new cookies are likely to be received. Modifying your cookie settings will not damage your browser, however you will lose all the benefits that the cookie has to offer.

For more information on how to change the cookie settings on your main browser, please check the links below:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Opera: https://blogs.opera.com/news/2015/08/how-to-manage-cookies-in-opera/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_GB&viewlocale=en_EN

For more detailed information on how to manage cookies, please check the following French CNIL link:

https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

How do I get in touch with GEST ON LINE SAS?

All users can contact the company with any questions they may have regarding our privacy and cookie policy. We can be reached by email at contact@gestonline.com or by post at 151, Rue de la Forge, Salon de Provence, 13300, FRANCE.